R8 Revolver Skins

26 skins $0.0030–$68.48 28 markets

The R8 Revolver is a $600 heavy pistol available to both Terrorists and CTs, occupying a niche outside the standard secondary lineup.

Pistols: R8 Revolver · Desert Eagle · USP-S · Glock-18 · P2000 · P250 · All categories →

All 26 skins

cheapest ask per item · min–max across wears · cards ⇄ board
Rarity
Variants
#1 in demand SV ST R8 Revolver (Fade) R8 Revolver (Fade) Covert $68.48 27 markets #2 in demand SV ST R8 Revolver (Banana Cannon) R8 Revolver (Banana Cannon) Restricted $0.250 26 markets #3 in demand SV R8 Revolver (Mauve Aside) R8 Revolver (Mauve Aside) Consumer Grade $0.0030 20 markets #4 in demand SV ST R8 Revolver (Crazy 8) R8 Revolver (Crazy 8) Restricted $0.280 24 markets #5 in demand SV R8 Revolver (Leafhopper) R8 Revolver (Leafhopper) Industrial Grade $0.012 25 markets #6 in demand SV R8 Revolver (Dark Chamber) R8 Revolver (Dark Chamber) Industrial Grade $0.010 22 markets SV R8 Revolver (Blaze) R8 Revolver (Blaze) Mil-Spec $2.42 27 markets SV R8 Revolver (Cobalt Grip) R8 Revolver (Cobalt Grip) Consumer Grade $0.0030 21 markets SV R8 Revolver (Amber Fade) R8 Revolver (Amber Fade) Classified $0.930 28 markets SV ST R8 Revolver (Reboot) R8 Revolver (Reboot) Restricted $0.900 26 markets SV ST R8 Revolver (Skull Crusher) R8 Revolver (Skull Crusher) Classified $4.57 24 markets SV ST R8 Revolver (Llama Cannon) R8 Revolver (Llama Cannon) Classified $8.52 23 markets SV R8 Revolver (Nitro) R8 Revolver (Nitro) Industrial Grade $0.030 26 markets SV R8 Revolver (Desert Brush) R8 Revolver (Desert Brush) Consumer Grade $0.058 25 markets SV R8 Revolver (Inlay) R8 Revolver (Inlay) Consumer Grade $0.028 24 markets SV R8 Revolver (Night) R8 Revolver (Night) Consumer Grade $0.150 27 markets SV ST R8 Revolver (Crimson Web) R8 Revolver (Crimson Web) Mil-Spec $0.250 27 markets SV ST R8 Revolver (Grip) R8 Revolver (Grip) Mil-Spec $0.149 26 markets SV ST R8 Revolver (Tango) R8 Revolver (Tango) Mil-Spec $0.191 24 markets SV ST R8 Revolver (Junk Yard) R8 Revolver (Junk Yard) Mil-Spec $0.170 27 markets SV ST R8 Revolver (Memento) R8 Revolver (Memento) Mil-Spec $0.700 25 markets SV ST R8 Revolver (Bone Forged) R8 Revolver (Bone Forged) Mil-Spec $0.150 26 markets SV ST R8 Revolver (Survivalist) R8 Revolver (Survivalist) Mil-Spec $0.220 24 markets SV R8 Revolver (Bone Mask) R8 Revolver (Bone Mask) Consumer Grade $0.0090 25 markets SV R8 Revolver (Canal Spray) R8 Revolver (Canal Spray) Consumer Grade $1.31 25 markets SV R8 Revolver (Phoenix Marker) R8 Revolver (Phoenix Marker) Industrial Grade $2.87 25 markets
Skin Price 30d Sold/day Markets
R8 Revolver (Fade) ST SV Covert Revolver Case 187/day · 27 markets $68.48 $68.48–$82.94 wears -9.7% 187 27 R8 Revolver (Banana Cannon) ST SV Restricted Revolution Case 881/day · 26 markets $0.250 $0.250–$2.04 wears -11.1% 881 26 R8 Revolver (Mauve Aside) SV Consumer Grade Souvenir packages 2.0K/day · 20 markets $0.0030 $0.0030–$0.028 wears 0% 2.0K 20 R8 Revolver (Crazy 8) ST SV Restricted Recoil Case 857/day · 24 markets $0.280 $0.280–$2.22 wears -13.9% 857 24 R8 Revolver (Leafhopper) SV Industrial Grade Souvenir packages 1.0K/day · 25 markets $0.012 $0.012–$0.110 wears +50% 1.0K 25 R8 Revolver (Dark Chamber) SV Industrial Grade Souvenir packages 1.6K/day · 22 markets $0.010 $0.010–$0.136 wears -33.3% 1.6K 22 R8 Revolver (Blaze) SV Mil-Spec Souvenir packages 544/day · 27 markets $2.42 $2.42–$2.48 wears -16.6% 544 27 R8 Revolver (Cobalt Grip) SV Consumer Grade Souvenir packages 1.9K/day · 21 markets $0.0030 $0.0030–$0.030 wears 0% 1.9K 21 R8 Revolver (Amber Fade) SV Classified DreamHack 2013 Souvenir Package 1.3K/day · 28 markets $0.930 $0.930–$2.21 wears +4.9% 1.3K 28 R8 Revolver (Reboot) ST SV Restricted Gamma Case 329/day · 26 markets $0.900 $0.900–$5.34 wears -1.7% 329 26 R8 Revolver (Skull Crusher) ST SV Classified Prisma Case 635/day · 24 markets $4.57 $4.57–$5.39 wears -6.1% 635 24 R8 Revolver (Llama Cannon) ST SV Classified Spectrum 2 Case 191/day · 23 markets $8.52 $8.68–$22.75 wears +0.7% 191 23 R8 Revolver (Nitro) SV Industrial Grade London 2018 Inferno Souvenir Package 442/day · 26 markets $0.030 $0.030–$2.02 wears -1.3% 442 26 R8 Revolver (Desert Brush) SV Consumer Grade Stockholm 2021 Dust II Souvenir Package 118/day · 25 markets $0.058 $0.058–$0.510 wears -13.4% 118 25 R8 Revolver (Inlay) SV Consumer Grade Anubis Collection Package 252/day · 24 markets $0.028 $0.028–$0.149 wears -25% 252 24 R8 Revolver (Night) SV Consumer Grade Stockholm 2021 Ancient Souvenir Package 93/day · 27 markets $0.150 $0.270–$5.18 wears -25.4% 93 27 R8 Revolver (Crimson Web) ST SV Mil-Spec Revolver Case 486/day · 27 markets $0.250 $0.250–$6.34 wears +3.8% 486 27 R8 Revolver (Grip) ST SV Mil-Spec Clutch Case 360/day · 26 markets $0.149 $0.149–$0.656 wears +15.6% 360 26 R8 Revolver (Tango) ST SV Mil-Spec Gallery Case 298/day · 24 markets $0.191 $0.191–$1.89 wears +4.8% 298 24 R8 Revolver (Junk Yard) ST SV Mil-Spec Snakebite Case 315/day · 27 markets $0.170 $0.170–$0.828 wears -4.8% 315 27 R8 Revolver (Memento) ST SV Mil-Spec Shattered Web Case 97/day · 25 markets $0.700 $0.700–$6.88 wears -11.4% 97 25 R8 Revolver (Bone Forged) ST SV Mil-Spec Prisma 2 Case 269/day · 26 markets $0.150 $0.150–$0.330 wears -9.5% 269 26 R8 Revolver (Survivalist) ST SV Mil-Spec Horizon Case 148/day · 24 markets $0.220 $0.238–$0.906 wears -0.4% 148 24 R8 Revolver (Bone Mask) SV Consumer Grade DreamHack 2013 Souvenir Package 447/day · 25 markets $0.0090 $0.0090–$0.980 wears -25% 447 25 R8 Revolver (Canal Spray) SV Consumer Grade Souvenir packages 26/day · 25 markets $1.31 $1.31–$10.00 wears -33% 26 25 R8 Revolver (Phoenix Marker) SV Industrial Grade Souvenir packages 57/day · 25 markets $2.87 $2.87–$6.19 wears -15.7% 57 25
No matching items.

Price = cheapest ask with buyer fees included · Sold/day = trades across all tracked markets · snapshot Oct 13 · How we price →

About R8 Revolver Skins

Its primary fire has a deliberate trigger delay before the shot lands, while the secondary fire fans the hammer for a fast but wildly inaccurate burst. High per-shot damage and strong armor penetration make it a one-shot threat to the body at close range, but the slow draw, long reload of all eight chambers, and low fire rate keep it a situational pick rather than an eco staple.

Because the R8 sees comparatively little competitive use, its skins sit among the cheapest in CS2. That makes the model a low-budget entry point for collectors who want a recognizable finish without paying knife or rifle prices. The finish catalog is small relative to popular weapons, so a handful of releases dominate demand and the rest trade close to drop value.

Prices range from $0.0030 (R8 Revolver (Mauve Aside)) to $68.48 (R8 Revolver (Fade)).

The weapon: role and why skins stay cheap

The R8 was added in late 2015 and launched badly overpowered before Valve patched its accuracy and fire timing. Today it is a corner-case buy: the trigger-delay primary rewards a pre-aimed peek, and the hammer-fanning alt-fire is a panic option at point-blank range. It deals heavy damage with good penetration but has one of the slowest deploy times in the game, so most players default to the Deagle or Five-SeveN/Tec-9 instead. Low pick rate means low skin demand, and that flows straight into pricing: even Covert-tier R8 finishes trade well below their rifle equivalents, and most exteriors of common skins are affordable in any wear. In Russian-speaking communities the gun is simply 'револьвер' or 'р8'.

Iconic and notable finishes

R8 Revolver | Fade is the headline skin for the model, applying the classic yellow-to-magenta gradient and carrying the most prestige among R8 collectors; percentage of fade coverage varies by pattern and drives premiums. R8 Revolver | Llama Cannon, from the Danger Zone Case, is the most recognizable themed finish with its cartoon llama artwork and is consistently one of the more sought-after R8 skins. R8 Revolver | Reboot, R8 Revolver | Crazy 8, and R8 Revolver | Skull Crusher cover the mid-tier with bold graphic designs, while R8 Revolver | Memento and R8 Revolver | Bone Mask serve the darker, textured look. Cheaper everyday options include R8 Revolver | Grip, R8 Revolver | Survivalist, R8 Revolver | Nitro, and R8 Revolver | Canal Spray.

Floats and wear behaviour

The R8's large barrel and rounded cylinder make wear show clearly on metallic and solid-color finishes, so the gap between Factory New and Battle-Scarred is visible on skins like Fade, Amber Fade, and Inlay where scratching breaks up the gradient. Heavily printed graphic finishes such as Llama Cannon or Crazy 8 hide wear better, so lower exteriors stay presentable and offer the best value per dollar. Because R8 skins are inexpensive, jumping to Factory New is often only a small absolute premium, but on busy artwork a Field-Tested or Well-Worn copy is the smart budget choice.

Price tiers at a glance

Entry tier: common Mil-Spec and Industrial finishes (Nitro, Grip, Canal Spray, Survivalist) trade near drop value and are essentially free to fill an inventory slot. Mid tier: Restricted and Classified graphic skins (Crazy 8, Skull Crusher, Reboot, Memento) carry modest premiums and dominate casual buyers. Top tier: Fade and Llama Cannon anchor the high end for the model, with Fade pattern percentage and StatTrak availability adding the only meaningful price spread. There are no genuinely expensive R8 skins by CS2 standards, which is exactly the appeal for low-budget loadouts.

Frequently asked questions

Why are R8 Revolver skins so cheap?
The R8 has a low competitive pick rate due to its slow draw time, deliberate trigger delay, and low fire rate, so demand for its skins is small. Even top-tier R8 finishes trade far below comparable rifle or popular-pistol skins.
What is the best R8 Revolver skin?
R8 Revolver | Fade is the most prestigious, with value scaling by fade percentage. R8 Revolver | Llama Cannon from the Danger Zone Case is the most popular themed finish. Both anchor the top of the model's pricing.
Is the R8 Revolver good in CS2?
It is situational. It deals heavy damage and penetrates armor well, and the alt-fire fans the hammer for a fast close-range burst, but the slow deploy and primary-fire trigger delay make it a niche pick versus the Deagle or Tec-9/Five-SeveN.
Does the R8 Revolver have a StatTrak version?
Yes, several R8 skins come in StatTrak variants that track confirmed kills. StatTrak copies carry a premium over the standard version of the same finish and exterior.
Which R8 skin hides wear best for a budget build?
Heavily printed graphic finishes like Llama Cannon and Crazy 8 mask scratching well, so Field-Tested or Well-Worn copies stay presentable and give the best value. Gradient and metallic skins like Fade and Inlay show wear more, so higher exteriors look noticeably cleaner.
Can both teams use the R8 Revolver?
Yes. The R8 is available to both Terrorists and Counter-Terrorists for $600, so a single skin applies to your loadout on either side.
Browse by color