CS2 Restricted Skins
Restricted is the purple grade, the mid tier of weapon skins. Drops are common, so prices stay low and there are plenty of clean, usable looks.
Sorted by trade volume. Open any skin to compare markets and find the cheapest listing.
All 60 skins
Updated 14 h ago
M4A1-S (Icarus Fell) $379.56 26 markets -13.2% 65 /day SV
Desert Eagle (Blaze) $541.78 23 markets -9% 99 /day SV ST
AK-47 (Slate) $2.70 29 markets +0.7% 6.6K /day SV
Glock-18 (Fade) $1,209.81 23 markets -16.8% 18 /day SV ST
USP-S (Cyrex) $2.64 29 markets -11.6% 2.7K /day SV
AK-47 (Midnight Laminate) $1.93 25 markets +3.3% 3.7K /day SV ST
AWP (Atheris) $2.82 27 markets -7.6% 5.6K /day SV ST
MAC-10 (Sakkaku) $0.230 25 markets -17.8% 1.7K /day SV
AK-47 (Breakthrough) $1.61 23 markets -0.5% 3.5K /day SV ST
M4A1-S (Emphorosaur-S) $0.340 26 markets +4% 4.0K /day SV ST
M4A4 (Spider Lily) $4.24 28 markets -2.9% 1.9K /day SV ST
M4A1-S (Electrum) $0.556 23 markets -13.5% 3.1K /day SV ST
M4A1-S (Liquidation) $0.720 25 markets +1.9% 2.7K /day SV ST
M4A1-S (Flashback) $2.28 28 markets -7.3% 1.4K /day SV
Glock-18 (Nuclear Garden) $1.28 26 markets +1.4% 2.1K /day SV ST
AK-47 (Blue Laminate) $11.35 29 markets -1.4% 2.1K /day SV ST
M4A1-S (Night Terror) $0.410 29 markets -15.6% 4.4K /day SV ST
Glock-18 (Dragon Tattoo) $70.83 26 markets -18.2% 175 /day SV
Desert Eagle (Mulberry) $0.700 26 markets -7% 2.0K /day SV
MP7 (Fade) $5.68 27 markets -11.6% 2.4K /day SV ST
AK-47 (Orbit Mk01) $20.38 29 markets -2.7% 1.1K /day SV ST
USP-S (Ticket to Hell) $0.420 28 markets -17.2% 4.0K /day SV ST
MP7 (Amberline) $0.450 24 markets +0.6% 1.1K /day SV
USP-S (Royal Guard) $0.380 26 markets -2.7% 1.3K /day SV ST
Glock-18 (Block-18) $0.290 25 markets -8.9% 3.8K /day SV
AWP (Exothermic) $2.02 25 markets -7.7% 2.4K /day SV ST
Desert Eagle (Firebreathing) $0.550 26 markets -10.6% 4.4K /day SV ST
PP-Bizon (Space Cat) $0.420 29 markets -15.5% 773 /day SV ST
AWP (PAW) $1.72 28 markets +3.2% 4.0K /day SV ST
MP9 (Mount Fuji) $4.02 28 markets -13.9% 1.1K /day SV ST
Glock-18 (Weasel) $0.950 27 markets -6.8% 953 /day SV ST
M4A1-S (Bright Water) $30.49 26 markets -1.4% 408 /day SV ST
M4A4 (Evil Daimyo) $2.24 28 markets -4.7% 2.6K /day SV ST
Desert Eagle (Trigger Discipline) $0.456 29 markets -15.4% 2.4K /day SV
Desert Eagle (Emerald Jörmungandr) $342.20 24 markets -14.6% 30 /day SV ST
AWP (Worm God) $1.84 28 markets +2% 2.3K /day SV
Tec-9 (Whiteout) $0.930 26 markets -10.8% 1.2K /day SV ST
Five-SeveN (Boost Protocol) $2.76 27 markets +2.4% 971 /day SV ST
Galil AR (Galigator) $0.460 25 markets -10.7% 1.0K /day SV ST
XM1014 (Zombie Offensive) $0.380 28 markets -16.6% 1.1K /day SV
MP9 (Arctic Tri-Tone) $1.95 25 markets -10.4% 995 /day SV
USP-S (Sleeping Potion) $0.580 23 markets -24.7% 2.0K /day SV
M4A1-S (Nitro) $0.350 29 markets +4% 3.5K /day SV ST
MP9 (Urban Sovereign) $0.451 24 markets -4.8% 817 /day SV ST
G3SG1 (Dream Glade) $0.300 27 markets -17.5% 786 /day SV ST
Glock-18 (Umbral Rabbit) $0.260 25 markets -11.1% 2.2K /day SV ST
AWP (Exoskeleton) $3.10 28 markets -3.8% 2.3K /day SV
M4A1-S (Glitched Paint) $1.01 24 markets -8.2% 2.3K /day SV
AWP (POP AWP) $5.21 25 markets -5.3% 1.1K /day SV ST
M4A1-S (Basilisk) $5.74 27 markets -13.2% 1.7K /day SV
FAMAS (Styx) $8.12 25 markets -13.1% 389 /day SV ST
MP7 (Just Smile) $0.250 26 markets -11% 1.3K /day SV ST
M4A4 (Turbine) $0.910 25 markets +1.4% 1.6K /day SV
Glock-18 (Trace Lock) $0.630 23 markets -8.7% 1.6K /day SV
M4A4 (Sheet Lightning) $0.450 26 markets -5.4% 1.3K /day SV ST
Desert Eagle (Crimson Web) $8.26 28 markets -10.4% 2.0K /day SV
AWP (Pit Viper) $0.750 27 markets 0% 1.7K /day SV ST
FAMAS (ZX Spectron) $1.77 28 markets -6.3% 757 /day SV ST
SSG 08 (Rapid Transit) $0.820 25 markets +6.9% 1.1K /day SV ST
AWP (Phobos) $1.76 28 markets -2.9% 1.8K /day
M4A1-S (Icarus Fell) SV 65/day · 26 markets $379.56 -13.2% 65 26
Desert Eagle (Blaze) SV 99/day · 23 markets $541.78 -9% 99 23
AK-47 (Slate) ST SV 6.6K/day · 29 markets $2.70 +0.7% 6.6K 29
Glock-18 (Fade) SV 18/day · 23 markets $1,209.81 -16.8% 18 23
USP-S (Cyrex) ST SV 2.7K/day · 29 markets $2.64 -11.6% 2.7K 29
AK-47 (Midnight Laminate) SV 3.7K/day · 25 markets $1.93 +3.3% 3.7K 25
AWP (Atheris) ST SV 5.6K/day · 27 markets $2.82 -7.6% 5.6K 27
MAC-10 (Sakkaku) ST SV 1.7K/day · 25 markets $0.230 -17.8% 1.7K 25
AK-47 (Breakthrough) SV 3.5K/day · 23 markets $1.61 -0.5% 3.5K 23
M4A1-S (Emphorosaur-S) ST SV 4.0K/day · 26 markets $0.340 +4% 4.0K 26
M4A4 (Spider Lily) ST SV 1.9K/day · 28 markets $4.24 -2.9% 1.9K 28
M4A1-S (Electrum) ST SV 3.1K/day · 23 markets $0.556 -13.5% 3.1K 23
M4A1-S (Liquidation) ST SV 2.7K/day · 25 markets $0.720 +1.9% 2.7K 25
M4A1-S (Flashback) ST SV 1.4K/day · 28 markets $2.28 -7.3% 1.4K 28
Glock-18 (Nuclear Garden) SV 2.1K/day · 26 markets $1.28 +1.4% 2.1K 26
AK-47 (Blue Laminate) ST SV 2.1K/day · 29 markets $11.35 -1.4% 2.1K 29
M4A1-S (Night Terror) ST SV 4.4K/day · 29 markets $0.410 -15.6% 4.4K 29
Glock-18 (Dragon Tattoo) ST SV 175/day · 26 markets $70.83 -18.2% 175 26
Desert Eagle (Mulberry) SV 2.0K/day · 26 markets $0.700 -7% 2.0K 26
MP7 (Fade) SV 2.4K/day · 27 markets $5.68 -11.6% 2.4K 27
AK-47 (Orbit Mk01) ST SV 1.1K/day · 29 markets $20.38 -2.7% 1.1K 29
USP-S (Ticket to Hell) ST SV 4.0K/day · 28 markets $0.420 -17.2% 4.0K 28
MP7 (Amberline) ST SV 1.1K/day · 24 markets $0.450 +0.6% 1.1K 24
USP-S (Royal Guard) SV 1.3K/day · 26 markets $0.380 -2.7% 1.3K 26
Glock-18 (Block-18) ST SV 3.8K/day · 25 markets $0.290 -8.9% 3.8K 25
AWP (Exothermic) SV 2.4K/day · 25 markets $2.02 -7.7% 2.4K 25
Desert Eagle (Firebreathing) ST SV 4.4K/day · 26 markets $0.550 -10.6% 4.4K 26
PP-Bizon (Space Cat) ST SV 773/day · 29 markets $0.420 -15.5% 773 29
AWP (PAW) ST SV 4.0K/day · 28 markets $1.72 +3.2% 4.0K 28
MP9 (Mount Fuji) ST SV 1.1K/day · 28 markets $4.02 -13.9% 1.1K 28
Glock-18 (Weasel) ST SV 953/day · 27 markets $0.950 -6.8% 953 27
M4A1-S (Bright Water) ST SV 408/day · 26 markets $30.49 -1.4% 408 26
M4A4 (Evil Daimyo) ST SV 2.6K/day · 28 markets $2.24 -4.7% 2.6K 28
Desert Eagle (Trigger Discipline) ST SV 2.4K/day · 29 markets $0.456 -15.4% 2.4K 29
Desert Eagle (Emerald Jörmungandr) SV 30/day · 24 markets $342.20 -14.6% 30 24
AWP (Worm God) ST SV 2.3K/day · 28 markets $1.84 +2% 2.3K 28
Tec-9 (Whiteout) SV 1.2K/day · 26 markets $0.930 -10.8% 1.2K 26
Five-SeveN (Boost Protocol) ST SV 971/day · 27 markets $2.76 +2.4% 971 27
Galil AR (Galigator) ST SV 1.0K/day · 25 markets $0.460 -10.7% 1.0K 25
XM1014 (Zombie Offensive) ST SV 1.1K/day · 28 markets $0.380 -16.6% 1.1K 28
MP9 (Arctic Tri-Tone) SV 995/day · 25 markets $1.95 -10.4% 995 25
USP-S (Sleeping Potion) SV 2.0K/day · 23 markets $0.580 -24.7% 2.0K 23
M4A1-S (Nitro) SV 3.5K/day · 29 markets $0.350 +4% 3.5K 29
MP9 (Urban Sovereign) ST SV 817/day · 24 markets $0.451 -4.8% 817 24
G3SG1 (Dream Glade) ST SV 786/day · 27 markets $0.300 -17.5% 786 27
Glock-18 (Umbral Rabbit) ST SV 2.2K/day · 25 markets $0.260 -11.1% 2.2K 25
AWP (Exoskeleton) ST SV 2.3K/day · 28 markets $3.10 -3.8% 2.3K 28
M4A1-S (Glitched Paint) SV 2.3K/day · 24 markets $1.01 -8.2% 2.3K 24
AWP (POP AWP) SV 1.1K/day · 25 markets $5.21 -5.3% 1.1K 25
M4A1-S (Basilisk) ST SV 1.7K/day · 27 markets $5.74 -13.2% 1.7K 27
FAMAS (Styx) SV 389/day · 25 markets $8.12 -13.1% 389 25
MP7 (Just Smile) ST SV 1.3K/day · 26 markets $0.250 -11% 1.3K 26
M4A4 (Turbine) ST SV 1.6K/day · 25 markets $0.910 +1.4% 1.6K 25
Glock-18 (Trace Lock) SV 1.6K/day · 23 markets $0.630 -8.7% 1.6K 23
M4A4 (Sheet Lightning) SV 1.3K/day · 26 markets $0.450 -5.4% 1.3K 26
Desert Eagle (Crimson Web) ST SV 2.0K/day · 28 markets $8.26 -10.4% 2.0K 28
AWP (Pit Viper) SV 1.7K/day · 27 markets $0.750 0% 1.7K 27
FAMAS (ZX Spectron) ST SV 757/day · 28 markets $1.77 -6.3% 757 28
SSG 08 (Rapid Transit) ST SV 1.1K/day · 25 markets $0.820 +6.9% 1.1K 25
AWP (Phobos) ST SV 1.8K/day · 28 markets $1.76 -2.9% 1.8K 28 Price = cheapest fee-included ask across markets · Sold/day = trades across all tracked markets · How we price →
CS2 Restricted Skins: the guide
Where Restricted sits on the rarity ladder
Restricted is the purple grade, the third rung in the weapon-skin color system. Above it are Mil-Spec (blue), then Classified (pink), then Covert (red), with rare special items (knives and gloves) sitting outside the weapon ladder. Restricted is the practical mid tier: a clear step up in finish quality from blue Mil-Spec, but well short of the price jump that starts at pink Classified. Most cases and collections include several Restricted skins, so the grade covers a wide range of guns and styles.
Why most Restricted skins stay cheap
Case drop odds put Restricted at 15.98% per opening, second only to Mil-Spec at 79.92%. That high pull rate means heavy, steady supply, so the bulk of Restricted skins settle near the Steam Community Market minimum and rarely move far from it. Demand is broad but shallow: plenty of players want a clean purple skin, but few will pay a premium when a similar look is one case away. The result is a deep pool of usable, good-looking finishes available for very little.
Restricted skins as trade-up inputs
A trade-up contract takes 10 skins of the same grade and returns one skin of the next grade up, so 10 Restricted inputs produce a single Classified. The output's exterior is set by the average float of your 10 inputs, scaled into the result skin's own wear range, which is why low-float inputs are prized for trade-ups. Because cheap Restricted skins are abundant, they are the standard, low-cost fuel for farming Classified outputs. The contract only ever moves one grade, so Restricted cannot jump straight to Covert.
What occasionally makes a Restricted skin valuable
Within the grade, price is driven by exterior and float first: a Factory New or low-float copy of a desirable finish can cost many times a beat-up Field-Tested of the same skin. StatTrak versions add a separate premium because they are far scarcer than the standard variant. The largest spikes come from applied rare stickers, especially holos and craft combos from old tournaments, which can dwarf the base skin's value. A handful of finishes also gain from sought-after paint-seed patterns, though pattern only matters on skins where seed visibly changes the look.
Float, exterior and StatTrak inside one Restricted skin
Every Restricted skin has its own float cap, so not all of them reach Factory New; some only spawn from Minimal Wear or worse, which changes how clean the cheapest copy can look. As a buyer you are comparing the same finish across exteriors, where lower float means a cleaner surface and usually a higher price. StatTrak adds a kill counter and a price premium but is otherwise the identical finish. Reading the float and exterior of a specific listing tells you more about its real value than the grade label alone.
Restricted versus the grades around it
Against Mil-Spec, Restricted skins generally carry more detailed finishes and a touch more prestige, but both grades stay affordable thanks to high drop rates. Against Classified, the gap is supply: Classified drops at just 3.20%, roughly a fifth as often as Restricted, which is the core reason Classified prices sit much higher. If you want a wallet-friendly skin that still looks deliberate rather than default, Restricted is usually the best value band before prices climb at the pink tier.
What does Restricted (purple) mean in CS2?
Restricted is the purple weapon-skin grade, the mid tier that sits above Mil-Spec (blue) and below Classified (pink) and Covert (red). It signals a better finish than common blue skins without the scarcity premium of the higher grades.
What are the odds of getting a Restricted skin from a case?
Restricted skins drop at 15.98% per case opening. That makes them the second-most-common pull after Mil-Spec at 79.92%, which is why supply is high and prices stay low.
How many Restricted skins do you need for a trade-up?
Ten. A trade-up contract takes 10 same-grade skins and outputs one skin of the next grade up, so 10 Restricted inputs yield a single Classified. The output's exterior is based on the average float of the 10 inputs.
Why are most Restricted skins so cheap?
Because the 15.98% drop rate creates a large, constant supply while demand is broad but not deep. Most copies settle near the Steam market minimum, so a clean Restricted skin often costs very little.
Can a Restricted skin ever be expensive?
Yes. Low-float or Factory New copies of popular finishes, StatTrak versions, sought-after paint seeds, and especially rare applied stickers can push a Restricted skin far above its base price.
Are Restricted skins a good budget choice?
They are one of the best value bands in CS2. You get a more detailed finish than default or Mil-Spec skins for a fraction of Classified or Covert prices, with a deep selection of weapons to pick from.