Best CS2 Skins Under $5
The most-traded Counter-Strike 2 skins priced under $5, ranked by demand rather than just the lowest number. These are the skins people actually buy on a small budget.
Open any skin to compare markets and grab the cheapest listing within budget.
Top 60
Updated 15 h ago
AK-47 (Ice Coaled) Classified $3.26 27 markets +2.2% 5.8K /day SV ST
AK-47 (Slate) Restricted $2.70 29 markets +0.7% 6.6K /day SV ST
M4A1-S (Black Lotus) Classified $2.26 26 markets -2.4% 6.4K /day SV ST
USP-S (Cyrex) Restricted $2.64 29 markets -11.6% 2.7K /day SV
AWP (Green Energy) Classified $2.74 26 markets -10.9% 3.0K /day SV ST
Glock-18 (Shinobu) Classified $3.52 26 markets -2.2% 6.4K /day SV
AK-47 (Midnight Laminate) Restricted $1.93 25 markets +3.3% 3.7K /day SV
AK-47 (Nouveau Rouge) Classified $4.27 25 markets -0.9% 4.4K /day SV
M4A1-S (Solitude) Classified $0.980 24 markets +1.4% 3.9K /day SV ST
AWP (Atheris) Restricted $2.82 27 markets -7.6% 5.6K /day SV ST
MAC-10 (Sakkaku) Restricted $0.230 25 markets -17.8% 1.7K /day SV ST
AWP (Ice Coaled) Classified $3.01 25 markets -9.6% 4.2K /day SV ST
M4A1-S (Nightmare) Classified $4.69 27 markets -1.2% 4.4K /day SV
Desert Eagle (Tilted) Industrial Grade $0.080 25 markets -6.7% 3.1K /day SV
AK-47 (Breakthrough) Restricted $1.61 23 markets -0.5% 3.5K /day SV ST
AK-47 (Searing Rage) Classified $3.06 26 markets -6.3% 5.3K /day SV ST
M4A1-S (Emphorosaur-S) Restricted $0.340 26 markets +4% 4.0K /day SV ST
Dual Berettas (Melondrama) Classified $4.45 27 markets -16.5% 1.2K /day SV ST
M4A4 (Spider Lily) Restricted $4.24 28 markets -2.9% 1.9K /day SV ST
AK-47 (The Outsiders) Classified $4.30 24 markets +1.1% 3.1K /day SV ST
M4A1-S (Electrum) Restricted $0.556 23 markets -13.5% 3.1K /day SV ST
Desert Eagle (Mecha Industries) Classified $3.88 27 markets -7.6% 6.5K /day SV ST
AWP (Duality) Classified $1.69 26 markets -9.2% 5.5K /day SV ST
MP7 (Abyssal Apparition) Classified $3.56 27 markets -15.2% 1.2K /day SV ST
FAMAS (Rapid Eye Movement) Classified $3.88 27 markets -17.4% 1.3K /day SV ST
USP-S (Silent Shot) Mil-Spec $0.164 25 markets -14.3% 5.1K /day SV ST
M4A1-S (Liquidation) Restricted $0.720 25 markets +1.9% 2.7K /day SV ST
M4A1-S (Flashback) Restricted $2.28 28 markets -7.3% 1.4K /day SV ST
USP-S (Jawbreaker) Classified $2.47 27 markets -4.2% 7.2K /day SV
Glock-18 (Nuclear Garden) Restricted $1.28 26 markets +1.4% 2.1K /day SV
Glock-18 (High Beam) Industrial Grade $0.010 24 markets 0% 849 /day SV ST
AK-47 (Elite Build) Mil-Spec $1.27 29 markets +0.3% 3.2K /day SV ST
M4A1-S (Night Terror) Restricted $0.410 29 markets -15.6% 4.4K /day SV ST
USP-S (Cortex) Classified $2.72 28 markets -6.4% 6.2K /day SV ST
P250 (Kintsugi) Classified $3.17 23 markets -11.5% 1.6K /day SV
Glock-18 (Candy Apple) Mil-Spec $0.906 28 markets -8.5% 1.4K /day SV
Desert Eagle (Mulberry) Restricted $0.700 26 markets -7% 2.0K /day SV ST
P90 (Deathgaze) Classified $3.19 23 markets -6.3% 1.8K /day SV ST
M4A4 (Magnesium) Mil-Spec $0.202 27 markets -5.6% 1.1K /day SV
Desert Eagle (Heat Treated) Classified $0.890 26 markets -3.8% 2.5K /day SV ST
USP-S (Ticket to Hell) Restricted $0.420 28 markets -17.2% 4.0K /day SV ST
MP7 (Amberline) Restricted $0.450 24 markets +0.6% 1.1K /day SV
M4A1-S (Stratosphere) Classified $2.30 25 markets -22.5% 3.0K /day SV ST
Five-SeveN (Dark Polymer) Mil-Spec $0.042 23 markets -37.5% 733 /day SV
USP-S (Royal Guard) Restricted $0.380 26 markets -2.7% 1.3K /day SV
AK-47 (Wintergreen) Mil-Spec $0.420 25 markets -0.7% 1.9K /day SV ST
Glock-18 (Block-18) Restricted $0.290 25 markets -8.9% 3.8K /day SV
AWP (Exothermic) Restricted $2.02 25 markets -7.7% 2.4K /day SV ST
AK-47 (Phantom Disruptor) Classified $4.25 29 markets -3.4% 3.7K /day SV
Five-SeveN (Fraise Crane) Mil-Spec $0.130 23 markets -6.9% 1.2K /day SV ST
Zeus x27 (Olympus) Classified $2.24 25 markets -11.4% 771 /day SV ST
Desert Eagle (Firebreathing) Restricted $0.550 26 markets -10.6% 4.4K /day SV ST
PP-Bizon (Space Cat) Restricted $0.420 29 markets -15.5% 773 /day SV
AK-47 (Olive Polycam) Industrial Grade $0.070 26 markets -9.5% 2.9K /day SV ST
AWP (PAW) Restricted $1.72 28 markets +3.2% 4.0K /day SV ST
MP9 (Mount Fuji) Restricted $4.02 28 markets -13.9% 1.1K /day SV
Tec-9 (Bamboo Forest) Consumer Grade $4.37 25 markets -37.8% 136 /day SV ST
Glock-18 (Weasel) Restricted $0.950 27 markets -6.8% 953 /day SV ST
M4A4 (Tooth Fairy) Classified $2.92 28 markets -4.3% 3.7K /day SV ST
MAC-10 (Ensnared) Mil-Spec $0.020 26 markets -5% 1.4K /day
AK-47 (Ice Coaled) ST SV Classified 5.8K/day · 27 markets $3.26 +2.2% 5.8K 27
AK-47 (Slate) ST SV Restricted 6.6K/day · 29 markets $2.70 +0.7% 6.6K 29
M4A1-S (Black Lotus) ST SV Classified 6.4K/day · 26 markets $2.26 -2.4% 6.4K 26
USP-S (Cyrex) ST SV Restricted 2.7K/day · 29 markets $2.64 -11.6% 2.7K 29
AWP (Green Energy) SV Classified 3.0K/day · 26 markets $2.74 -10.9% 3.0K 26
Glock-18 (Shinobu) ST SV Classified 6.4K/day · 26 markets $3.52 -2.2% 6.4K 26
AK-47 (Midnight Laminate) SV Restricted 3.7K/day · 25 markets $1.93 +3.3% 3.7K 25
AK-47 (Nouveau Rouge) SV Classified 4.4K/day · 25 markets $4.27 -0.9% 4.4K 25
M4A1-S (Solitude) SV Classified 3.9K/day · 24 markets $0.980 +1.4% 3.9K 24
AWP (Atheris) ST SV Restricted 5.6K/day · 27 markets $2.82 -7.6% 5.6K 27
MAC-10 (Sakkaku) ST SV Restricted 1.7K/day · 25 markets $0.230 -17.8% 1.7K 25
AWP (Ice Coaled) ST SV Classified 4.2K/day · 25 markets $3.01 -9.6% 4.2K 25
M4A1-S (Nightmare) ST SV Classified 4.4K/day · 27 markets $4.69 -1.2% 4.4K 27
Desert Eagle (Tilted) SV Industrial Grade 3.1K/day · 25 markets $0.080 -6.7% 3.1K 25
AK-47 (Breakthrough) SV Restricted 3.5K/day · 23 markets $1.61 -0.5% 3.5K 23
AK-47 (Searing Rage) ST SV Classified 5.3K/day · 26 markets $3.06 -6.3% 5.3K 26
M4A1-S (Emphorosaur-S) ST SV Restricted 4.0K/day · 26 markets $0.340 +4% 4.0K 26
Dual Berettas (Melondrama) ST SV Classified 1.2K/day · 27 markets $4.45 -16.5% 1.2K 27
M4A4 (Spider Lily) ST SV Restricted 1.9K/day · 28 markets $4.24 -2.9% 1.9K 28
AK-47 (The Outsiders) ST SV Classified 3.1K/day · 24 markets $4.30 +1.1% 3.1K 24
M4A1-S (Electrum) ST SV Restricted 3.1K/day · 23 markets $0.556 -13.5% 3.1K 23
Desert Eagle (Mecha Industries) ST SV Classified 6.5K/day · 27 markets $3.88 -7.6% 6.5K 27
AWP (Duality) ST SV Classified 5.5K/day · 26 markets $1.69 -9.2% 5.5K 26
MP7 (Abyssal Apparition) ST SV Classified 1.2K/day · 27 markets $3.56 -15.2% 1.2K 27
FAMAS (Rapid Eye Movement) ST SV Classified 1.3K/day · 27 markets $3.88 -17.4% 1.3K 27
USP-S (Silent Shot) ST SV Mil-Spec 5.1K/day · 25 markets $0.164 -14.3% 5.1K 25
M4A1-S (Liquidation) ST SV Restricted 2.7K/day · 25 markets $0.720 +1.9% 2.7K 25
M4A1-S (Flashback) ST SV Restricted 1.4K/day · 28 markets $2.28 -7.3% 1.4K 28
USP-S (Jawbreaker) ST SV Classified 7.2K/day · 27 markets $2.47 -4.2% 7.2K 27
Glock-18 (Nuclear Garden) SV Restricted 2.1K/day · 26 markets $1.28 +1.4% 2.1K 26
Glock-18 (High Beam) SV Industrial Grade 849/day · 24 markets $0.010 0% 849 24
AK-47 (Elite Build) ST SV Mil-Spec 3.2K/day · 29 markets $1.27 +0.3% 3.2K 29
M4A1-S (Night Terror) ST SV Restricted 4.4K/day · 29 markets $0.410 -15.6% 4.4K 29
USP-S (Cortex) ST SV Classified 6.2K/day · 28 markets $2.72 -6.4% 6.2K 28
P250 (Kintsugi) ST SV Classified 1.6K/day · 23 markets $3.17 -11.5% 1.6K 23
Glock-18 (Candy Apple) SV Mil-Spec 1.4K/day · 28 markets $0.906 -8.5% 1.4K 28
Desert Eagle (Mulberry) SV Restricted 2.0K/day · 26 markets $0.700 -7% 2.0K 26
P90 (Deathgaze) ST SV Classified 1.8K/day · 23 markets $3.19 -6.3% 1.8K 23
M4A4 (Magnesium) ST SV Mil-Spec 1.1K/day · 27 markets $0.202 -5.6% 1.1K 27
Desert Eagle (Heat Treated) SV Classified 2.5K/day · 26 markets $0.890 -3.8% 2.5K 26
USP-S (Ticket to Hell) ST SV Restricted 4.0K/day · 28 markets $0.420 -17.2% 4.0K 28
MP7 (Amberline) ST SV Restricted 1.1K/day · 24 markets $0.450 +0.6% 1.1K 24
M4A1-S (Stratosphere) SV Classified 3.0K/day · 25 markets $2.30 -22.5% 3.0K 25
Five-SeveN (Dark Polymer) ST SV Mil-Spec 733/day · 23 markets $0.042 -37.5% 733 23
USP-S (Royal Guard) SV Restricted 1.3K/day · 26 markets $0.380 -2.7% 1.3K 26
AK-47 (Wintergreen) SV Mil-Spec 1.9K/day · 25 markets $0.420 -0.7% 1.9K 25
Glock-18 (Block-18) ST SV Restricted 3.8K/day · 25 markets $0.290 -8.9% 3.8K 25
AWP (Exothermic) SV Restricted 2.4K/day · 25 markets $2.02 -7.7% 2.4K 25
AK-47 (Phantom Disruptor) ST SV Classified 3.7K/day · 29 markets $4.25 -3.4% 3.7K 29
Five-SeveN (Fraise Crane) SV Mil-Spec 1.2K/day · 23 markets $0.130 -6.9% 1.2K 23
Zeus x27 (Olympus) ST SV Classified 771/day · 25 markets $2.24 -11.4% 771 25
Desert Eagle (Firebreathing) ST SV Restricted 4.4K/day · 26 markets $0.550 -10.6% 4.4K 26
PP-Bizon (Space Cat) ST SV Restricted 773/day · 29 markets $0.420 -15.5% 773 29
AK-47 (Olive Polycam) SV Industrial Grade 2.9K/day · 26 markets $0.070 -9.5% 2.9K 26
AWP (PAW) ST SV Restricted 4.0K/day · 28 markets $1.72 +3.2% 4.0K 28
MP9 (Mount Fuji) ST SV Restricted 1.1K/day · 28 markets $4.02 -13.9% 1.1K 28
Tec-9 (Bamboo Forest) SV Consumer Grade 136/day · 25 markets $4.37 -37.8% 136 25
Glock-18 (Weasel) ST SV Restricted 953/day · 27 markets $0.950 -6.8% 953 27
M4A4 (Tooth Fairy) ST SV Classified 3.7K/day · 28 markets $2.92 -4.3% 3.7K 28
MAC-10 (Ensnared) ST SV Mil-Spec 1.4K/day · 26 markets $0.020 -5% 1.4K 26 Price = cheapest fee-included ask across markets · Sold/day = trades across all tracked markets · How we price →
Best CS2 Skins Under $5: the guide
What grade do you actually get under $5?
The band is dominated by Mil-Spec (blue) skins, which drop at 79.92% and are therefore the most common and cheapest grade in any case. You also find a wide range of Restricted (purple) finishes, which drop at 15.98%, plus the occasional Classified (pink, 3.20%) bought in Battle-Scarred or Well-Worn float. Covert (red, 0.64%) skins and rare specials like knives and gloves (0.26%) never reach this price, so a sub-$5 budget is about choosing the best-looking blue or purple finish, not a rarity tier.
Getting the most looks per dollar
Solid-color, anodized and hydrographic finishes hold up at high float because they have little exposed metal to scratch, so a cheap Field-Tested copy can look almost identical to a Factory New one. Skins built around large painted or printed artwork lose the most at high wear, so save the clean wears for those. Picking a recognizable finish on a weapon you actually hold every round returns more visible value than an obscure skin on a gun you rarely use.
Which wear is the value sweet spot?
Field-Tested covers the 0.15 to 0.38 float band and is usually where price and appearance balance best on a budget. Minimal Wear (0.07 to 0.15) costs more but is worth it on skins with exposed metal that scratches. Battle-Scarred (0.45 to 1.00) is the cheapest tier and fine for solid-color skins, but on detailed finishes the damage is obvious. Well-Worn (0.38 to 0.45) is a niche middle ground that is often barely cheaper than low Field-Tested.
Why trade volume beats the lowest price tag
A listed price is only useful if other players want the skin. High-demand budget icons trade and resell quickly, so you can recover most of your money or swap up later. An obscure finish priced a few cents lower can sit unsold for weeks because nobody is bidding on it. For a usable loadout, prioritize liquid, recognizable skins over the single cheapest number on the market.
Is StatTrak worth it under $5?
StatTrak adds a live kill counter and a small price premium, and it only appears on specific drops. On cheap skins that premium is often modest, so a StatTrak blue can be a fun pickup when it sits close to the normal price. The counter resets to zero every time you die, and on low-tier skins it adds little to resale value, so do not overpay for the tag alone.
What can you do with cheap skins in trade-ups?
Ten Mil-Spec skins from the same collection combine in a trade-up contract to produce one Restricted skin from that collection. The output float is derived from the average float of the ten inputs, so feeding in low-float Factory New or Minimal Wear budget skins raises the quality of the result. Sub-$5 Mil-Spec and Restricted skins are the cheapest trade-up fodder available, which is one reason demand keeps even plain blues liquid.
What is the best CS2 skin under $5?
There is no single answer because it depends on the weapon you play, but the band is full of clean Mil-Spec and Restricted finishes. Pick a popular finish on a gun you use often, in Field-Tested or Minimal Wear.
Can you get a knife or gloves under $5?
No. Knives and gloves are rare special items that drop at 0.26% from cases, and even the cheapest knives sell for well over a hundred dollars.
What wear should I buy on a budget?
Field-Tested is usually the best balance of price and appearance. Choose Minimal Wear if the budget stretches, and avoid Battle-Scarred on skins with exposed metal because the scratches show clearly.
Is StatTrak worth buying on a cheap skin?
Only if the premium over the normal version is small. The kill counter resets when you die and adds little resale value on low-tier skins.
Why are some $5 skins hard to sell?
Low trade volume. A finish that few players want can sit unsold even when priced below the rest of the market, so stick to popular, liquid skins.
Can cheap skins be used for trade-ups?
Yes. Ten Mil-Spec skins from one collection trade up into a Restricted skin, and using low-float inputs improves the outcome, which makes budget skins useful as trade-up fodder.